Amberlyluv

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Flutist Fairy

Hey’all! I’m back with another new release peek from Some Odd Girl! I love coloring this one, she looks very sweet. I also love the color combo.

SOGflutist_card_by_missamber

Credits:
Digital stamp: Flutist Fairy from Some Odd Girl
Digital kit: Sisterhood by Julie Billingsley
Stamp (sentiment) Fairy Princess from The Greeting Farm
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic markers
Glitter: Martha Stewart
(Heart) Bling: Prima
Twine: May Arts
Cardstock: Bazzil

Rain, Rain {Don’t} Go Away…

I love rain, but something weird happened today. It was scorching hot AND raining too! And I mean not the light shower rain, the heavy kind of rain. Weird! But I still love it because the sound of raindrops on my rooftop is so soothing :)

Speaking of rain, there’s a new image from Some Odd Girl that is just too cute to pass up! It’s called Brella Fairy and it’s so adorable. I colored it up and used a few dew drops to emulate raindrops :) I also paper pieced her petal dress.

SOGbrellal_card_by_missamber

Credits:
Digital stamp: Brella Fairy from Some Odd Girl
Digital papers: Blustery Sky Paper Pack by Sara Schmutz
Stamp (sentiment): Blooming Button Bits from Papertrey Ink
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Dies: Cheery Lynn and Taylored Expressions
Dewdrops

I’ll be back tonight (or morning, in your neck of the woods) with another peek. See you soon! :)

Monday, February 6, 2012

Flower Fairy Peek

Hello everybody! Wow.. This week has passed by with sooo many things up my sleeve, but I’m so happy nonetheless. I am especially loving the weather this past week. Just so perfect! :)

Anyway, At Some Odd Girl, we have a new release coming up! And today I will show you a card I made with one of the new release, it’s a Flower Fairy :)

SOGflofael_card_by_missamber

Credits:
Digital stamp: Flower Fairy from Some Odd Girl
Stamp: Fairy Princess from The Greeting Farm
Digital kit: Mother Knows Best by Kristin Cronin-Barrow and Susan Bartolini
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Dies: Spellbinders
Flowers: Prima and IAR
Swirl rhinestone: Prima

I’ll be back tomorrow with another release. Enjoy your day!

Friday, February 3, 2012

Flower Girl Valentine

Happy Friday everyone! I know I’m suppose to showcase my PubCASE today but I got carried away making other (AKA Valentine’s Day cards haha) cards. Still in my Valentine’s Day card series… I hope you’re not bored yet with the patterned paper choices heehee.

vdaydoobug04_card_by_missamber

This is a pocket card and I love this type of card so much! Looks like a blanket a little :P

Credits:
6x6 Paper Pad: Sweet Cakes from Doodlebug
Stamp: Miss Anya Collection from The Greeting Farm
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic Markers

You know, I love ribbons but I’m just so bad at tying them! The bow above is tied using Bow-Easy. So nice! :D

Have a great day everyone and thanks for visiting!

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Love Letters To You

Okay, let’s break a while from my obsession with Doodlebug’s Sweet Cakes collection.. hahaha. I colored Tilda a while ago and have turned it into a Valentine’s Day card. I loooooove it. I colored it because I remembered a kit I've had for years. I love Amanda McGee and her designs never failed to make me run to her store and hoard hahaha.

mailtilda_card_by_missamber

Those roses trim are colored with my own homemade glimmer mist! The original color was light peach, but I colored it to match the cardstock and the patterned paper. I gotta get more of those roses trim, where I live it’s quite cheap (in comparison to those sold online by ‘big’ brands hehe)! :D

Credits:
Digital kit: Love Notes Midi Kit by Amanda McGee
Stamp: Tilda With Christmas Letters from Magnolia and XOXO from We R Memory Keepers
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic Markers
Die cut: Spellbinders
Punch: Fiskars
Pearl flourishes: Prima

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

An Odd Surprise!

Yes, that title is soooooo fitting! Hehehe. This is the ‘secret’ I’ve been writing about haha. I had a very nice surprise a couple of weeks ago. I applied for a call and it’s for a stamping DT. I rarely do this but I never got lucky anyway. Until I got accepted this time. So…. brace yourself… I am now…

blinkienewdt

AN ODD GIRL!!!

Hehehe, I am now designing for Some Odd Girl and I couldn’t be more happier! When I see the girls who are fellow DTs as me, I just couldn’t believe my luck! They are sooooo talented!!!! Hehehe.

So anyway, here are a couple of cards to kick off the new term of Some Odd Girl DT. I really love the images. They’re so cute and versatile, in every theme imaginable!!! These are, of course, Valentine’s Day cards :)

Using Coy Kaylee

SOGcoy_card_by_missamber

Using Cupid Mae

SOGcupid_card_by_missamber

Credits:
6x6 paper pad: Sweet Cakes from Doodlebug Designs
Glitter paper: AC Cardstock
Digital stamps: Coy Kaylee and Cupid Mae from Some Odd Girl
Physical stamp: XOXO from We R Memory Makers
Coloring: Copic markers
Sheer heart organza ribbon
Various rhinestones

Have a wonderful day and start of February everyone!