Amberlyluv

Saturday, February 21, 2015

Saturday Night Craftivity

It's Saturday night and I just can't sleep. I know.. It's only 23:30 and I'm complaining that I can't sleep?! Hahahaha. I am telling you my days of staying up until 2 or even 4 o'clock in the morning is over the minute I resigned from my Art Director post a few years ago. Now, I sleep at 22:00 or... around 23:00 at the latest. Hehehe.

Speaking of turning in early... I am making winter cards waaaaay ahead of time. Here's the proof.

 

Credits:
Stamps: OA Fuzzy Wuzzy from The Greeting Farm and Hero Arts (sentiment)
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Digital papers: Winter Fun Paper Pack #1 and Winter Fun Paper Pack #2 from Echo Park
Die: Cheery Lynn Designs

Friday, February 20, 2015

Fab-U-Lous!

It's finally Friday, everyone! I spent the whole day yesterday cleaning up my room/craft room (yes, my craft room IS in my bedroom! hehehe). It was so exhausting but now it's pretty spacious and we're planning on getting new desk this weekend. As for cooking, I managed to make a yummy beef Japanese curry yesterday! So so yuuuuuum! I'm gonna color some more images today. My printer is still not set up since we cleaned up the room yesterday, so I can't make any card yet.

Anyway, here's what I want to show you today :) A really cool card! I really love the image here. She's geeky but cool at the same time. I put on some enamel dots on the card... I think that was the first time for me to have done that. Enamel dots are so expensive! I have tried making them myself here from melting plastic beads but it just didn't work. We don't have any pony beads here in Indonesia, so I used just a round small plastic bead. Did not work LOL. I know it doesn't show up here, but I also put on Glossy Accent on her glasses. Now that, is awesome success to making her look extra cool! :D

 

Credits:
Digital kit: Memorable: Buddies by Kristin Cronin-Barrow & Zoe Pearn
Digital stamp: Geeky Mae from Some Odd Girl
Physical stamp: Whimsy stamps (sentiment)
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Other: Glossy accents (on glasses)
Enamel dots: Simple Stories

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Chinese New Year Christmas Card

LOL! How about that title huh? Hehehehe. Yes, Happy Chinese New Year! It's a public holiday here and the beginning of my 4 day weekend. I am so excited to cook and bake both today and tomorrow. And in between I want to color a lot of images too.

Here is a Christmas card I made recently. I have a confession, I am addicted to all things Christmas/wintery! I kid you not, whenever I see Christmas/winter papers I just feel the urge to get them! So I'm turning this one into a card after purchasing it last year :D



Credits:
Stamps: Dante from The Greeting Farm and Wild Rose Studios (sentiment)
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black and Rich Cocoa)
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Digital papers: This & That Christmas Paper Pack #1 and This & That Christmas Paper Pack #2 from Echo Park

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Coffee Birgitta

I am so excited about going to the office today! Tomorrow will be the start of my super long weekend! It’s Chinese New Year tomorrow and I am taking a leave the next day. So I’ll have a 4 day weekend! How cool is that? I already made plans… to stay at home. LOL! I haven’t been baking or cooking a lot since our helpers have resigned and we haven’t gotten the time to look for new helpers, second of all, our house was flooded last week. Gosh it was so horrible! So we had to clean up and fix things up until the weekend. This weekend I want to indulge myself and just relax. Crafting and cooking/baking :D

Speaking of staying at home, the image on this card would be so suitable for me. I’d be in my jammies, sipping coffee and then messing up my room with paper stuff. Fun times!!!

cc-designs-coffee-birgitta-amberlycraft

Credits:
Stamp: Coffee Birgitta by CC Designs
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Digital kit: Memorable: Friendship by Kristin Cronin-Barrow & Zoe Pearn
Coloring: Copic markers
Glitter: Stickles (Diamond)
Glitter papers: DCWV
Die cuts: Memory Box, Cheery Lynn Designs and Spellbinders
Embossing folder: Sizzix

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Beanie Ian

Hello! Remember when I told you that I have a ton of wintery cards? Well brace yourself, here are a couple of them! :D I try to make as many guy cards as I can, this year I think is the most I ever colored a boy/guy image or make a guy/boy-themed card.

When I saw Beanie Ian as a limited edition stamp last year, I admit I hesitated in buying him. I saw that he was published as a digi image too and so I think that’s why I kinda procrastinate in buying him. Then I saw him gone from The Greeting Farm “shelves” and I panicked. I. WANT. MY. IAN! LOL. Luckily he was back on the shelves on a quick sale there. I just gotta fetch him along with some other stamps that I haven’t got yet.

beanie-ian-the-greeting-farm-winter-card-amberlycraft

Credits:
Stamp: Beanie Ian from The Greeting Farm
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Fluff: American Crafts Tinsel
Digital papers: Wintertime from Echo Park

the-greeting-farm-beanie-ian-winter-card-amberlyluve

Credits:
Stamp: Beanie Ian from The Greeting Farm and Hero Arts (sentiment)
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Fluff: American Crafts Tinsel
Digital papers: Keepin’ Cozy 1 and Keepin’ Cozy 2  from Echo Park
Die cut: Cheery Lynn Designs

Monday, February 16, 2015

Blossoming Into A Beautiful Person

Hello and happy Monday to you all! It’s really nice to be back here again. Got a slew of new stuff to do at the office today, but my co-worker was so nice and she brighten my day by bringing me a pack of chocolate candy for Valentine’s Day celebration. It was on my desk when I arrived and I couldn’t be more happier :)

Anyway, today I’m gonna show you a bit of a springy card. I know it’s still cold on some parts of the world and I have tons of winter cards I haven’t posted here, but I wanted to show a little cheerful colors to you all. This is one of my fave digistamp. I love her expression here!

some-odd-girl-summer-kaylee-springy-card

Credits:
Digital stamp: Summer Kaylee from Some Odd Girl
Sentiment stamp: SP & Company (Bloom Mini)
Digital kit: Home Sweet Home by Zoe Pearn
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Gel pen: Gelly Roll by Sakura (white)
Rhinestone stickers: Kaisercraft

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Hugs and Kisses!

Happy {belated} Valentine’s Day!

How are you? I hope all is well with you! Wow, it’s been a loooongg time since I’ve posted here! I know some of you have been wondering where I’ve been (thank you for the email) and I am floored by the gesture. It’s been a rollercoaster ride for me the past 6 months. Things upon things just seem to fall upon me that I decided to take a little breather – a long one! My work and personal life has been pretty hectic. I have been traveling a lot too, so time was really scarce to update on this blog. But now I am ready to dive back in to making the things I love so much. I have been coloring a lot! And shopping loads more too! LOL. Well I’m gonna start with a new card I made and hopefully things will be rolling along smoothly after this :)

This is a Vday card with non-traditional colors. I love the stamp so much! It’s one of The Greeting Farm’s Super Secret Stamp Club stamps! I don’t know why but she reminded me of Strawberry Shortcake. LOL.

valentines-day-card-the-greeting-farm-super-secret-stamp

Credits:
Stamps: SSC Day Out Anya from The Greeting Farm
Digital kit: Crafty Mama by Zoe Pearn
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black) and Distress Ink (Walnut Stain)
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Dies: Spellbinders