Amberlyluv

Friday, January 29, 2016

Fuzzy Boots Birgitta Corrugated Box

Hello everyone! When this post is up, I will be somewhere in Europe I hope. I am traveling there for my annual corporate meeting with my company and then I will go to several places for holiday. I am loving the traveling bit but definitely not the cold!

Speaking of cold, here’s a new boxfrom me for my Quick Creations GDT post using Fuzzy Boots Birgitta. Isn’t she cute?!?!?! This is a 4x4 pizza box made from corrugated paper :) I then brushed some pearl paint to make it look like it’s a bit shabby :D Love love looovvee the result!

qc_indah

Credits
Stamps: Fuzzy Boots Birgitta from CC Designs and Studio G (speech bubble)
Papers: Polar Pals from Doodlebug Designs
Ink: Memento in Tuxedo Black
Coloring: Copic markers
Die: Marianne Design

Sunday, January 17, 2016

A Happy Hello Letter For You, Valentine!

Hi everyone! It’s D-2 until my departure to Amsterdam for my annual corporate meeting. I will be there for 4 days and then I will go and stroll around Europe for a bit. I’m quite excited but definitely terrified too. I HATE the cold, I seriously do. I wear a blanket athe office daily, you know! Because the air conditioner is just soooo cold! But I made a pact to myself to push myself anytime and and way I can when I am still able-bodied. So yeah, I’m gonna brave the winter and enjoy Copenhagen and Stockholm ;)

Anyway, still on Valentine’s Day card mood, here’s a new one I created. It’s girly and fun I love it. Naturally Valentine’s Day is my fave holiday because the colors are so pretty during that month.

IMG_7114

Credits:
Stamps: Love Letter Lucy from CC Designs and Hero Arts (sentiment)
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic markers
Digital papers: Be My Valentine Paper by Lori Whitlock

Thursday, January 14, 2016

You’re So Special Valentine’s Day Card

Hey everyone! I am back with another card. It’s 1 month to go ‘til it’s Valentine’s Day. So I have started making mine. This year a bunch of friends are hosting a card swap (and, surprise, surprise.. They’re all guys! haha) so I’m coloring and making Valentine’s Day cards pretty early.

This card uses unusual Valentine’s Day colors, but I think it came out pretty cute ;)

IMG_7111

Credits:
Stamps: Hello Ian from The Greeting Farm and Hero Arts (sentiment)
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Coloring: Copic markers
Digital kit: Family Man by Zoe Pearn

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Christmas in January!

Hi everyone!

I hope you all had a great New Year! I just had a laid back barbecue dinner and movie with my family, it was a yearly event and we always have so much fun. We had fireworks and such a nice weather (usually it rains!).

I had not-so-nice month though last month... My computer decided to die on me. I think my HDD is the problem since it's been with me for almost 7 years. The shops are all closed during the holidays and I had to wait for 3 weeks to get it fixed! It's still on the works but it might be back in my arms as early as tomorrow. YAY!

Anyway, I have a new card for my Quick Creations DT post. It's January but it's not too early to make a batch of Christmas cards right? Especially if you're like me, you had to make at least 40 cards just for my family and close friends! Here's one that's Christmas-inspired.

IMG_7028

Credits
Stamp: Christmas Carollers from The Paper Nest Dolls
Papers: Dear Santa from Bo Bunny
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Glitter: Stickles
Flowers: Poinsettia from I Am Roses